Accident Summary Nr: 201072774 - Employee Is Overcome by Exhaust Fumes

Accident Summary Nr: 201072774 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/03/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31081580804/04/20088741237110Excel Commercial Constructors

Abstract: At approximately 2:03 p.m. on March 3, 2008, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was using a gas-powered saw in a sewer manhole. He was overcome by the exhaust fumes, but was able to get himself out of the manhole. Employee #1 walked across the street to a sidewalk and sat down. Coworkers at the site noted that he was suffering from confusion and spasms, and called for emergency medical assistance. He was transported by ambulance to UCSD Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: VAPOR, CONFINED SPACE, EXHAUST FUMES, GASOLINE, MANHOLE, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310815808 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Construction laborers