Accident Summary Nr: 201072766 - Employee Fractures Ribs in Tractor Crash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310816327 | 05/07/2008 | 7992 | 713910 | Jc Resorts Dba Encinitas Ranch Golf Course |
Abstract: On April 21, 2008, Employee #1, of JC Resorts Dba Encinitas Ranch Golf Course, was operating a tractor. He struck a tree, and the steering wheel impacted his chest, breaking several ribs. Employee #1 was transported to Scripps Memorial Hospital in San Diego, CA. The accident was reported to DOSH by the employer at 10:51 a.m. on April 22, 2008, which did not fulfill the 8-hour reporting requirement, but did fulfill the 24-hr exigent circumstances reporting requirement.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310816327 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |