Accident Summary Nr: 201072758 - Employee Falls Down Stairs and Receives Neck Injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310816038 | 04/18/2008 | 8731 | 541710 | Laboratory Corporation Of America |
Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on March 21, 2008, Employee #1 was working as a courier when she slipped on stairs and fell. She struck her head on a wall and injured her neck. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where she underwent spinal surgery and treatment, and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310816038 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Personal service occupations, n.e.c. |