Accident Summary Nr: 201072717 - Employee Suffers Multiple Injuries from Electrical Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310817440 | 07/03/2008 | 0219 | 112990 | Galpin Motors Inc Dba Star B Ranch |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were ranch hands for Galpin Motors, Incorporated dba Star B Ranch. Employee #1 sustained second degree burns to his hands, ear, face, and significant hearing loss to his right ear while trouble shooting an electrical problem at an SDGE meter panel using a Craftsman's AutoRanging Digital Multimeter Model 82175 (Serial Number 20061293403). When he touched the power leads and ground with the test leads from the meter, the hand held multi-meter exploded. The operating manual for the multi-meter involved in the accident stated not to measure alternating current (AC) on any circuit whose voltage exceeds 250 volts. The SDGE meter panel box was rated at 480 volts with the voltage ranging from 277 volts to 480 volts. The multi-meter was rated by the manufacturer for indoor use in accordance with Overvoltage Category II Pollution Degree 2, which includes local level, appliance, portable equipment, etc. and for single phase receptacle connected loads. The work being performed by Employee #1 on the SDGE meter panel was considered to be a Category IV three phase at utility connection (meter panel to transformer to power lines). Employee #2 was standing next to Employee #1 when the explosion happened. Employee #2 took Employee #1 over to the shop area and removed ice packs from the freezer section of the refrigerator and gave them to Employee #1. Employee #1 put the ice packs on his burnt hands. Paramedics arrived 20 minutes after 911 was called. Employee #1 was admitted to the UCSD Burn Center around 6:00 p.m. on May 14, 2008.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310817440 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |