Accident Summary Nr: 201072709 - Workers Infected by Methicillan-Resistant Staphyloccus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310814777 | 02/05/2008 | 8422 | 712130 | San Diego Wild Animal Park |
Abstract: An animal handler at a zoo was diagnosed with methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus infection. The employee was treated on an outpatient basis for the infection. Five additional employees of the zoo, who worked in the same area as the sick employee, presented with symptoms and were tested for methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus in a 2-week period following the diagnosis of the first employee, and four of them were diagnosed with and treated for methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus infections on an outpatient basis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310814777 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Animal caretakers, except farm | ||
| 2 | 310814777 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Animal caretakers, except farm | ||
| 3 | 310814777 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Animal caretakers, except farm | ||
| 4 | 310814777 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Animal caretakers, except farm | ||
| 5 | 310814777 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Animal caretakers, except farm |