Accident Summary Nr: 201072691 - Employee Fractures Back in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310817317 | 06/25/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | Eagle Iron Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 4th, 2008, Employee #1, a worker for the Eagle Iron Erectors Company, was involved in a fall accident, resulting in a fractured back and hospitalization. No other information was reported in the narrative.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310817317 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |