Accident Summary Nr: 201072675 - Employee Burned by Spilled Soup
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310817291 | 06/23/2008 | 5812 | 722310 | Ucsd |
Abstract: A full-time food-service worker at a university was lifting a small vat from a steamer. The container, which held 3.8 liters of hot soup, was covered in clear plastic wrap. When she lifted the container from the warmer, hot condensation that had collected on top of the plastic wrap spilled over and burned her wrists and caused her to drop the soup back into the warmer. The soup sloshed out of the container and spilled down the front of her uniform, burning her. The employee was treated at a hospital for second-degree burns to the front of her chest and released the same day. However, she returned the next day after developing a reaction to her medication and complications from her blisters. The hospital then admitted the employee for further treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310817291 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Kitchen workers, food preparation |