Accident Summary Nr: 201072642 - Employee Slips on Walking Surface and Breaks Ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310817036 | 06/04/2008 | 0761 | 115115 | Teixeira Farms Desert Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on May 12, 2008, Employee #1 was employed as a regular, full-time, heavy equipment operator at an agricultural farm. Employee #1 was in the maintenance shop area, mixing red oxide paint for use in the workplace. He was using a Central Machinery 16-speed, heavy duty, Model Number T583 drill press. It had a variable-speed spindle, and it ran on 60 Hz power. The drill press had a squirrel cage motor fan mounted to it to mix the paint. Employee #1 briefly stepped away from the drill press. When he saw that paint was splashing around and out of the container, he came running to stop the machine. He slipped, fell, and broke his right ankle. Employee #1 was immediately taken to Pioneer Memorial Hospital in Brawley, CA. Employee #1 was the only person participating in the activity during the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310817036 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |