Accident Summary Nr: 201072634 - Employee Sustains Fractures in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310817309 | 06/23/2008 | 1741 | 238140 | New Dimension Masonry Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:22 a.m. on February 12, 2008, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was cleaning the block wall before filling it with grout. He was walking on a conventional scaffold, which was two feet away from the wall and five feet in width. Employee #1 was trying to access another level by climbing in at an inappropriate access point. He fell 20 feet to the ground below and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310817309 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |