Accident Summary Nr: 201072618 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Harvester
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310816822 | 05/23/2008 | 0761 | 115115 | David G & Brenda I Velasquez Dba Vel Pack |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on May 23, 2008, Employee #1 was attempting to climb into the front side of a moving harvester on a cornfield. Employees stood in the harvester, an elevated platform on wheels, gathering and packing harvested corn into plastic bins, which would then be stacked on a trailer. A tractor pulled both the harvester and trailer through the field, which were perpendicular to each other with a platform between them. Employee #1 attempted to climb up onto the harvester using the rolling rubber wheel as a step. As he stepped up on the rotating tire, he lost his balance and fell back. He landed on his back. He tried to pull himself out of the way of the wheel, but was unable to do so. Nearby employees started yelling at the tractor operator to stop. When the tractor did eventually stop, the tire of the harvester was on top of Employee's #1's chest. The employer called emergency medical personnel immediately. The paramedics arrived on the scene and pronounced him dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310816822 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |