Accident Summary Nr: 201072592 - Employee's Fingers Are Crushed in Door by Patient
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310814926 | 02/14/2008 | 8062 | 622110 | Scripps Mercy Hospital |
Abstract: At approximately 2:25 p.m. on December 31, 2007, Employee #1 and Employee #2 placed a towel between the door and the door jamb of the inner door to Room 211 of Scripps Mercy Hospital ICU, a facility that provides mental health care and cares for chemical dependent patients. In the room at the other side of the door, a patient rammed his/her motorized wheelchair into the door, closing it on Employee #1's right hand. Employee #3, who was working next door in Room 210, immediately went to another location to have the door unlocked. The door was unlocked, first aid was administered to Employee #1 and the employer immediately took her to the emergency room of the hospital. The employer reported the accident to the Division at 7:06 p.m. on December 31, 2007. Employee #1 was in Scripps Mercy Hospital for four days for surgery and treatment; her right middle finger was crushed and half of her right index finger was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310814926 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |