Accident Summary Nr: 201072584 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Beams
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310816962 | 05/29/2008 | 1795 | 238910 | Whillock Contracting Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on May 29, 2008, Employee #1, a part-time seasonal day-laborer, was performing sweep-up duties in an active demolition project. He and a coworker were working along the periphery of an excavator that was pulling down a segment of a tilt-up concrete wall. As the operator of the excavator brought down the wall, two steel vertical support I-beams, tied together by a horizontal brace, fell. The coworker alerted Employee #1 to run, but he ran in the wrong direction. He was struck by the collapsing I-beams and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 34 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310816962 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |