Accident Summary Nr: 201072550 - Employee fractures vertebrae in fall when ladder overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310814538 | 01/23/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Mayer Roofing |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on December 6, 2007, Employee #1 was installing roofing rakes at Meadowbrook Village in Escondido, CA. He was descending a portable ladder from the roof when the clamp attaching it to the fascia board came off and he lost his balance. The ladder was displaced sideways down the gable end of the roof and Employee #1 fell between 8 and 9 ft to the ground. He used his cell phone to contact a coworker and ask for help. A manager was walking by during a job site visit and found Employee #1 on the ground; he contacted 911 and gave him a blanket. Paramedics stabilized Employee #1 and transported him to Palomar Hospital in Escondido, where he underwent surgery for two lumbar vertebrae fractures. He was released after 22 days of treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310814538 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |