Accident Summary Nr: 201072527 - Employee Is Struck by Harvester and Fractures Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 201072527 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/19/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31081691305/28/20080161111219Ralph Collazo Packing

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on May 19, 2008, Employee #1 and coworkers were picking cantaloupes from behind a harvesting machine, which was pulled by a tractor. Between the tractor and harvester, there was a trailer where boxed cantaloupes were moved and stacked for later transportation to larger trailers that were used to haul the product to market. The harvester covered five to six rows of cantaloupes as it was pulled down the field with employees trailing directly behind it. At the end of the field, the harvester-trailer-tractor unit turned back around so it can head down the next set of rows of unharvested cantaloupes. The harvester-trailer-tractor unit turned to make the next run down the field, and it started to roll back and struck a horizontal furrow at the end of the vertical rows. Employee #1 slipped behind the wheel of the harvester and was struck. The harvester wheel ran over his left leg, fracturing his tibia. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures to repair the tibial fracture. Following the medical care, he was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HARVESTER, STRUCK BY, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310816913 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers