Accident Summary Nr: 201072519 - Employee Partially Amputates Left Hand with Skillsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310816871 | 05/27/2008 | 1751 | 238130 | Hnr Framing Dba Select Build |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on April 17, 2008, Employee #1 was using a portable power handsaw (Sears Craftsman Industrial, 7.25 Worm Drive Saw, HE 80465) for the construction of a drop to enclose piping and to attach dry wall to a 45 degree drop sidewall ceiling. He worked for the HNR Framing Company at a jobsite located in Santee, CA. Employee #1 was cutting a 2 in. by 4 ft by 14.5 in. wooden board on the ground, when the saw hit a knot in the wood, causing the saw to kick back and land on his left wrist. The saw lacerated the wrist, leaving only tendons and some attached tissues. His supervisor transported him to the U.S. HealthWorks. At this heath center, it was determined that he needed specialized surgery. The fire department transported him to Sharp Memorial Hospital in Kearny Mesa, CA. The next day, Employee #1 underwent specialized surgery to reattached his left wrist and severed arteries. He was hospitalized for two more days and then released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310816871 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |