Accident Summary Nr: 201072501 - Employees Are Burned in Gas Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310816715 | 05/19/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | Sherwood Mechanical Inc |
Abstract: On May 19, 2008, an explosion occurred in the fifth floor mechanical room of a 31-story Hilton Hotel under construction. Pipe unions had been left open following the purging of gas lines, allowing natural gas to escape and fuel the explosion. Employees #1 and #2, with Sherwood Mechanical, Inc., were preparing to start up Raypac water heaters (Model Number WH7-0753, Serial Numbers 0703264044/45/46/47/48/49). Both were hospitalized at the UCSD Burn Center for unspecified burns.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 31 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310816715 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
2 | 310816715 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |