Accident Summary Nr: 201072436 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Grain Silo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310816194 | 05/05/2008 | 0252 | 112310 | Golden West Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on February 15, 2008, Employee #1, a manager at a chicken farm, was repairing the ladder on a grain silo. The ladder measured about 16 feet in length and had rungs for climbing. Employee #1 climbed to the top of the grain silo that was approximately 17.5 feet from the concrete deck below. As he attempted to open a lid on the top of the silo, he slipped and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to Sharp Memorial Hospital in San Diego, CA, where he was hospitalized and treated for an injured shoulder, dislocated right leg, broken left leg, and fractured pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310816194 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, farm workers |