Accident Summary Nr: 201072410 - Employee's Arm Is Injured in Mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310816293 | 05/07/2008 | 5499 | 446191 | California Splendor Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:49 a.m. on May 1, 2008, Employee #1, of California Splendor Incorporated, was cleaning a large mixer and had removed the protective grate to allow his body to reach to the bottom of the mixing bin. Employee #1 inadvertently activated the electrical safety interlock that controlled the rotation of the auger/agitators. His right arm became entangled in the auger and was broken in several places. Emergency personnel extracted him from the auger and air-lifted him to Mercy Hospital (Hillcrest), where he underwent two surgeries to repair severed muscles and pin his orthopedic injuries. OSHA was made aware of the incident by SDPD dispatch, but the employer failed to report the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310816293 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |