Accident Summary Nr: 201072360 - Employee Lifts Metal Door and Injures Back

Accident Summary Nr: 201072360 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/31/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31081612904/24/20081731238210Southern Folger Detention Equipment

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on January 31, 2008, Employee #1 was lifting an iron door at the George Bailey Detention Facility in San Ysidro, CA. Employee #1 strained his back, underwent surgery and was hospitalized. Employee #1 worked for Southern Folgers Detention Equipment Company.

Keywords: BACK, IRON, DOOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310816129 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Welders and cutters