Accident Summary Nr: 201072337 - Employee Is Struck in Throat by Load Binder Handle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310814983 | 02/27/2008 | 1629 | 237990 | Swanillon Inc. Dba The Land Stewards |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on January 17, 2008, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was struck in the throat by a load binder handle. He was taken to Scripps La Jolla Hospital, where he underwent surgery for a tracheotomy and voice box repair. He spent three weeks in the hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310814983 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |