Accident Summary Nr: 201072329 - Maintenance Worker Dies after Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310815170 | 02/27/2008 | 5941 | 451110 | Roo-Hide Saddlery Llc |
Abstract: At about 5:00 p.m. on January 23, 2008, a maintenance worker, RooHide Saddlery LLC, while pulling 30 lb. bagged wood chips, fell. He went to hospital where it was decided he had a stroke. He was treated, released, but later developed neck pains and was subsequently hospitalized. He underwent surgical procedures but later died. No other details provided in narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310815170 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |