Accident Summary Nr: 201072311 - Employee Suffers Multiple Injuries from Electric Shock

Accident Summary Nr: 201072311 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/20/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31081568303/27/20081321211112Sdg & E

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 20, 2007, Employee #1, a Journeyman Lineman, was working on high voltage transmission lines from the basket of a bucket truck. The employee received an electric shock and sustained a dislocated shoulder, second degree burns, and went into cardiac arrest. CPR was performed, and the employee was flown to a local hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, SHOULDER, CARDIAC ARREST, ELECTRIC SHOCK, BUCKET ELEVATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310815683 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians