Accident Summary Nr: 201072295 - Employee Gets Intoxicated by Inhaling Chemicals
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310814884 | 02/08/2008 | 7011 | 721110 | San Diego Marriott Hotel And Marina |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 pm, on January 24, 2008 Employee #1 of San Diego Marriott Hotel & Marina was performing housekeeping activities and was affected by the inhalation of chemicals. Employee #1 was responsible for cleaning approximately 15 guest rooms per day. Employee #1 cleaned three rooms that day. Employee #1's supervisor inspected the rooms and instructed Employee #1 to deep clean the tile in the three bathrooms. A cleaning chemical containing bleach was sprayed or poured onto the tile floor in the bathrooms and E1 was utilizing a brush to scrub the chemical on the tile. Since the bedroom portion of the three rooms had already been cleaned Employee #1 began scrubbing the tile floors immediately after the chemical was applied, therefore Employee #1 was exposed to the chemical in a more concentrated form and for a longer duration than usual. Employee #1 did not take a break in between cleaning each bathroom. The bathrooms in the hotel have minimal ventilation by fan and the windows in the bedrooms do not open. While scrubbing the second room Employee #1 became lightheaded and stopped working, and reported to her supervisor that she was not feeling well. Employee #1 was driven to Scripps Mercy Hospital by a coworker and was later admitted to the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310814884 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Janitors and cleaners |