Accident Summary Nr: 201072279 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Jointer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310815899 | 04/09/2008 | 8222 | 611210 | Palomar Community College District |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on March 7, 2008, Employee #1, an adjunct professor working at a community college woodworking shop, was preparing materials for a class. He was using an 8-inch Delta Rockwell jointer to mill a piece of walnut that was 16-inch by 4-inch by 29-inch. He was using a small push stick to guide the wood through the jointer, which was equipped with spiral cutting knives and adjusted to trim a thin layer of wood off of the bottom of the piece. When Employee #1 pushed the wood through the jointer, his left hand was on the front of the block and his right hand on the push stick. On the next pass, the wood bound on the machine causing a kickback. As the wood kicked backward, his left hand was drawn into the knives. Employee #1's little, ring, and middle fingers were amputated at the knuckle. He was not hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310815899 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Trade and industrial teachers |