Accident Summary Nr: 201072261 - Correctional Officer Dies from Pneumonia

Accident Summary Nr: 201072261 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/15/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31081558403/21/20089223922140Calipatria State Prison

Abstract: On March 11, 2008, Employee #1, who was employed by the Calipatria State Prison, was performing correctional officer duties at the minimum security level 1 area, at dorms #1 and #2. Available equipment included nitrile gloves, pepper spray, and a baton. On March 12, 2008 Employee #1 called in sick to the employer and checked herself into El Centro Regional Medical Center, where she was hospitalized and treated. At 10:53 a.m. on March 15, 2008, Employee #1 died from community-acquired, methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) pneumonia. On March 18, 2008, the employer reported to DOSH (Department of Occupational Safety and Health) that Employee #1 had pneumonia. On March 20, 2008, the employer called DOSH and stated that Employee #1 had died from MRSA.

Keywords: LUNG, INFECTION, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310815584 Fatality Other Correctional institution officers