Accident Summary Nr: 201072253 - Employee's Back Is Injured When Platform Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310815907 | 04/09/2008 | 3635 | 335212 | Mytee Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:10 a.m. on March 24, 2008, Employee #1 was a production worker/helper for Mytee Products, Inc., a manufacturer of industrial vacuum cleaners and accessories for the floor cleaning industry. He was dismantling a section of a long platform to make room for a new machine. Employee #1 was working under the platform section that was supported by two legs on one side, with another side bolted to an adjacent platform. The steel platform section was approximately 3 ft by 5 ft by 0.25-in. thick and weighed approximately 200 to 300 lbs. Employee #1 was injured when he removed the last bolt on the bolted side, and the platform fell on him. He was hospitalized at Palomar Hospital for three days for treatment of an unspecified back injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310815907 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |