Accident Summary Nr: 201072246 - Employee Is Struck in the Face by Exploding Tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310814488 | 01/17/2008 | 2992 | 324191 | Buck Petroleum |
Abstract: At approximately 4:40 p.m. on November 13, 2007, Employee #1 was inflating a hand truck tire without a regulator on the clip-on chuck. He was using an 80 pound air compressor, a NAPA air compressor Model Number 82-358VAT, Serial Number VA0241418. The tire exploded, and the rim flew out and struck Employee #1 in the mouth and the left side of his face. He lost approximately 13 teeth and received a facial laceration on the left side of his face. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310814488 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |