Accident Summary Nr: 201072238 - Employee's skull fractured when concrete hose surges
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310814454 | 01/14/2008 | 1629 | 236210 | Con-Struc |
Abstract: At 11:55 a.m. on November 7, 2007, Employee #1, of Con-Struc, a builder of concrete storm drain structures, was at the Pocina Amber 58 construction site in Vista, CA, helping to pump concrete through a 28 meter concrete boom pump. He was starting to pour the concrete when the hose surged and struck him in the face. Employee #1 suffered a fractured skull at the right eye socket and a facial laceration. Paramedics stabilized him and transported him to Scripps Memorial Hospital, where he underwent surgery and was treated for at least seven days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310814454 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Other |