Accident Summary Nr: 201072220 - Employee Suffers Fractures in Fall from Loading Dock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310815733 | 04/03/2008 | 7363 | 561320 | Aerotek |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on March 24, 2008, Employee #1 was working for Aerotek. He was on a temporary assignment in the shipping/receiving area for BERG, a manufacturer of orthopedic braces. To provide ventilation, Employee #1 opened one of the doors on the loading dock. He was injured when he fell off the loading dock while pulling down the bug screen. He fell approximately 4 ft to the concrete driveway. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Tri-City Hospital for treatment of a fractured arm and several fractured ribs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310815733 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |