Accident Summary Nr: 201072220 - Employee Suffers Fractures in Fall from Loading Dock

Accident Summary Nr: 201072220 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/24/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31081573304/03/20087363561320Aerotek

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on March 24, 2008, Employee #1 was working for Aerotek. He was on a temporary assignment in the shipping/receiving area for BERG, a manufacturer of orthopedic braces. To provide ventilation, Employee #1 opened one of the doors on the loading dock. He was injured when he fell off the loading dock while pulling down the bug screen. He fell approximately 4 ft to the concrete driveway. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Tri-City Hospital for treatment of a fractured arm and several fractured ribs.

Keywords: FRACTURE, VENTILATION, SCREEN, RIB, FALL, ARM, LOADING DOCK, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310815733 Hospitalized injury Fracture Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks