Accident Summary Nr: 201072212 - Employee Injured When Moving Drill Bit Lacerates Arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310814363 | 01/04/2008 | 1521 | 236115 | Sunset Structures Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on November 7, 2007, Employee #1, a carpenter with Sunset Structures Construction, Inc., in Julian, CA, was using his own Makita drilling machine at its high-speed setting to cut a 0.75-in. hole. He pulled the machine out of the wood, and it was coasting when the drill bit became entangled in the long sleeve of his flannel shirt, striking his left forearm. He sustained a 1- to 1.5-in.-deep laceration and was transported immediately to a hospital for treatment. The employer had approximately six workers and owned most of the hand tools needed for construction activities. It also rented other equipment as needed and subcontracted other tasks.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310814363 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |