Accident Summary Nr: 201072212 - Employee Injured When Moving Drill Bit Lacerates Arm

Accident Summary Nr: 201072212 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/07/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31081436301/04/20081521236115Sunset Structures Construction Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on November 7, 2007, Employee #1, a carpenter with Sunset Structures Construction, Inc., in Julian, CA, was using his own Makita drilling machine at its high-speed setting to cut a 0.75-in. hole. He pulled the machine out of the wood, and it was coasting when the drill bit became entangled in the long sleeve of his flannel shirt, striking his left forearm. He sustained a 1- to 1.5-in.-deep laceration and was transported immediately to a hospital for treatment. The employer had approximately six workers and owned most of the hand tools needed for construction activities. It also rented other equipment as needed and subcontracted other tasks.

Keywords: CLOTHING, PORTABLE POWER TOOL, ROTATING PARTS, DRILLING MACHINE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, ARM, ENTANGLED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310814363 Hospitalized injury Other Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other