Accident Summary Nr: 201072204 - Worker Is Injured in Fall from Crane Deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310815592 | 03/20/2008 | 1611 | 237310 | Fci Construction/Balfour Beatty Joint Venture |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 8, 2008, Employee #1 was working for FCI Constructors as part of the Balfour Beatty joint venture. He was working on a heavy highway construction job site located at the southbound exit off-ramp from the I-15 freeway to Bernardo Center Drive. This was known as jobsite location number 3017, on the north side of a bridge. Employee #1 had completed his shift working as the operator of a Terex T300 crane and had parked it. Employee #1 stepped up onto the deck of the crane and began walking along the edge of the crane deck. He lost his footing, stepped off the edge of the crane deck, and fell to the concrete surface below. He fell approximately 45 inches. Employee #1 landed on his back and hit his head. He sustained six fractured ribs, a laceration and a hematoma on the back of his skull, and two cracked vertebrae. Emergency services were called to the site, and Employee #1 was transported to Pomerado Hospital in Poway, CA. Employee #1 was admitted there at 9:52 p.m.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310815592 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |