Accident Summary Nr: 201072196 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201072196 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/02/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588003906/23/20051721238320Fog Coat Corp

Abstract: At 9:24 a.m. on June 2, 2005, Employee #1, with Fog Coat Corp. (a painting and stucco repair company), was working on a roof masking a chimney. He stepped through a roof hole and fell about 17.5 feet to a concrete deck. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Scripps La Jolla Hospital for treatment of a fractured right wrist, two dislocated right fingers, and a head laceration.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, ROOF, PAINT, DISLOCATED, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PAINTER, CHIMNEY, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125880039 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof