Accident Summary Nr: 201072188 - Employee Amputated Fingers When Caught Between Door and Bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310815220 | 03/05/2008 | 9224 | 922160 | City Of La Mesa - Fire Department |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on February 27, 2008, Employee #1, a firefighter/paramedic, was working with a crew responding to a building fire. The building fire was on a public street with two lanes in each direction and a center median. Two fire engine crews were parked side by side in the left and right lanes approximately one-half block away from the building that was on fire. The engine crews were awaiting deployment by the incident commander. Employee #1 was sitting behind his captain in Fire Engine #13 in the left lane when he heard the broadcast call over the intercom to meet at the command station. After the fire captain exited the vehicle and walked across the street, the employee opened his door and prepared to follow. The Engineer who was driving the other fire engine, Fire Engine #11, also heard the call to meet but was directed by his Captain to move the vehicle forward to allow his crew to safely exit the vehicle. Fire Engine #11 was parked in the right lane next to Engine #13. As the employee reached the ground with his back to the other vehicle, he had his right hand on the outside of the door to close it. The driver of Engine #11 was beginning to move forward when he heard the employee and stopped. The Engineer saw Employee #1 in his left side mirror motioning at him to back up. The employee's right hand was trapped between the door and the grab bar, which sticks out from the left side of the vehicle approximately 4 in. The distal tips of the employee's right middle and ring fingers were amputated when they were pinched between the metal frame of the door and the side of the other engine. Employee #1 was transported to the local medical center, where he underwent surgery and was hospitalized for one day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310815220 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Firefighting occupations |