Accident Summary Nr: 201072154 - Employee Loses Finger in Trailer Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310815501 | 03/19/2008 | 7699 | 561790 | Affordable Drain Service |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on December 18, 2008, Employee #1 was trying to attach the jetter trailer containing a high pressure sprayer to a hitch located on the back of a company truck. The high pressure trailer is equipped with a jetter jack stand, located inside is a metal bolt that allows the jack stand to be placed in the vertical plane, allowing the trailer to stand alone or be lifted or lowered so it can be dropped into the hitch. Once the stand has been attached to the hitch of the truck, it can be folded back in the horizontal plane so it tuckes out of the way. The metal bolt attached to the jetter jack stand had been wobbling for several weeks prior to the accident in which both Employee #1 and management were aware of. The metal bolt eventually failed causing Employee #1's left middle finger to be crushed between the jack stand wheel and trailer frame on the trailer. Employee #1 was driven to Scripps Memorial Hospital by his spouse. Employee #1 was then taken by ambulance to Kaiser, having surgery on December 18, 2008 to his crushed left middle finger to remove sharp pieces of the crushed bone and smooth off any sharp bones that were not crushed. Employee #1's crushed left middle finger, just above the first joint was amputated later by the physician in surgery on the same day as the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310815501 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |