Accident Summary Nr: 201072113 - Employee Sustains Fractures in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310815204 | 03/04/2008 | 1521 | 236118 | Sea Level Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on February 12, 2008, Employee #1, a carpenter, was working on an outdoor patio off the main residence, where solid wooden beams spanned the width of the patio. Working at a height of 10 feet, he removed a supporting cleat that was keeping the 18 foot spanning beam aloft. Once the supporting cleat had been hammered out, the beam and Employee #1 fell to the ground. He sustained a concussion, broken ribs and a broken thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized for six days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310815204 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |