Accident Summary Nr: 201072097 - Employee Sustains Amputation by Falling Safe Box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310814694 | 01/25/2008 | 5411 | 445110 | Egg Market |
Abstract: On December 6, 2006, Employee #1 was working at The Egg Market, a retail convenience grocery store. A safe box fell on his right hand, severing the tip of his right middle finger. Employee #1 was taken to Tri-City Hospital in Oceanside, California, where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310814694 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |