Accident Summary Nr: 201072071 - Employee Fractures Arm When Caught Between Truck and Dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310814785 | 02/04/2008 | 4213 | 484230 | Southern California Transportation Company |
Abstract: On January 14, 2008, Employee #1, a truck driver, was located between a tractor/trailer and loading dock. He was guiding a coworker, operating the tractor/trailer, as the coworker backed up into a loading dock. For some reason, the right arm of Employee #1 was pinned between the tractor/trailer and loading dock. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right forearm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310814785 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |