Accident Summary Nr: 201072030 - Employee fractures skull in fall from first-story plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310814736 | 01/31/2008 | 1751 | 238130 | B And B Framing |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on August 30, 2007, Employee #1 was stacking trusses on the first-story plate at a site in Victorville, CA, when he fell approximately 9 ft to the ground. He sustained a temporal bone fracture to his skull and hemorrhaging. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Loma Linda Medical Center, where he underwent surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 9 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310814736 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |