Accident Summary Nr: 201072014 - Truck Driver Suffers Broken Bones, Cracks Ribs in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310814546 | 01/23/2008 | 4789 | 488999 | Marco Rentals Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on December 27, 2007, Employee #1, a truck driver for a construction materials transportation company, climbed approximately 14 feet above ground level onto a stack of 40-foot-long water pipes to attempt to straighten them before cinching them down to his semi tractor-trailer. Employee #1, who was wearing no fall protection equipment at the time of the incident, reported losing his balance and falling to the ground. Employee #1 broke his ankle and tibia and cracked 4-5 ribs. He was treated and released from a hospital. The incident was reported 12 days after its occurrence, on January 8, 2008.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310814546 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |