Accident Summary Nr: 201072014 - Truck Driver Suffers Broken Bones, Cracks Ribs in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201072014 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/27/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31081454601/23/20084789488999Marco Rentals Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on December 27, 2007, Employee #1, a truck driver for a construction materials transportation company, climbed approximately 14 feet above ground level onto a stack of 40-foot-long water pipes to attempt to straighten them before cinching them down to his semi tractor-trailer. Employee #1, who was wearing no fall protection equipment at the time of the incident, reported losing his balance and falling to the ground. Employee #1 broke his ankle and tibia and cracked 4-5 ribs. He was treated and released from a hospital. The incident was reported 12 days after its occurrence, on January 8, 2008.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PIPE, TRACTOR TRAILER, LOST BALANCE, ANKLE, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310814546 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy