Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201071990 - Employee Suffers Heat Exhaustion And Later Dies At Hospital

Accident: 201071990 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/17/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30703434807/18/20061771Quality Plastering Company

At approximately 3:15 p.m. on July 12, 2006, Employee #1, a construction laborer working for only 2 days, was seen walking down a drain ditch when he collapsed and fell into the canal. Employee #1 was later found face down in the water. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and had a core temperature of 108 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: heat, heat exhaustion
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 307034348 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Plasterers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Plastering
FatCause: Drown, non-lethal fall