Accident: 201071990 - Employee Suffers Heat Exhaustion And Later Dies At Hospital
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
307034348 | 07/18/2006 | 1771 | Quality Plastering Company |
At approximately 3:15 p.m. on July 12, 2006, Employee #1, a construction laborer working for only 2 days, was seen walking down a drain ditch when he collapsed and fell into the canal. Employee #1 was later found face down in the water. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and had a core temperature of 108 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 died.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307034348 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Plasterers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Plastering FatCause: Drown, non-lethal fall |