Accident Summary Nr: 201071933 - Employee Sprains Tendon Moving Cabinet Into Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201071933 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/05/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31081438901/09/20088211611110San Diego Unified School District

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 5, 2007, Employee #1, a truck driver for the San Diego Unified School District, strained his Achilles tendon while loading a cabinet into a truck. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the Kaiser Permanente Hospital in San Diego, California.

Keywords: LOADING, TENDON, SPRAIN, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310814389 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Truck drivers, light