Accident Summary Nr: 201071917 - Employee injured in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310814371 | 01/08/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | Wft Communications Construction |
Abstract: At 11:18 a.m. on December 17, 2007, Employee #1, of WFT Communications Construction, a contractor for SPRINT, was stretching out new RF coaxial cable along the roof top of an industrial building in Spring Valley, CA, where his employer was upgrading existing telecommunication facilities. Employee #1 became entangled in the cables, lost his balance, and went through the plastic covering of one of several skylights. He fell between 18 ft and 20 ft, landing on the concrete floor of a machine shop. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries and was transported by paramedics to Mercy Hospital. The skylights on the roof were not protected.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310814371 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |