Accident Summary Nr: 201071909 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Fractures Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 201071909 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/04/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31081378711/07/20073678334417Deutsch Company

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 4, 2007, Employee #1 was wiring a big compressor unit and stepped back down onto an eight foot portable ladder, fell and hit the ground. The employer manufactures electronic connectors. The paramedics stabilized and transported Employee #1 to the Scripps La Jolla Hospital for treatment for 7 to 8 days. Employee #1 had multiple pelvic and rib fractures and additional fractures of the left scapula, the ball joint socket in the left leg and the lower vertebra.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LADDER, PELVIS, RIB, FALL, VERTEBRA, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310813787 Hospitalized injury Fracture Specified mechanics and repairers