Accident Summary Nr: 201071909 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Fractures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310813787 | 11/07/2007 | 3678 | 334417 | Deutsch Company |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 4, 2007, Employee #1 was wiring a big compressor unit and stepped back down onto an eight foot portable ladder, fell and hit the ground. The employer manufactures electronic connectors. The paramedics stabilized and transported Employee #1 to the Scripps La Jolla Hospital for treatment for 7 to 8 days. Employee #1 had multiple pelvic and rib fractures and additional fractures of the left scapula, the ball joint socket in the left leg and the lower vertebra.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310813787 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |