Accident Summary Nr: 201071867 - Employee Sustains Burns When Hot Water Splashes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310813886 | 11/16/2007 | 5812 | 722310 | Sodexho Government Services |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on October 18, 2007, Employee #1 was pulling a mixing bowl, which was situated on a wheeled cart. The bowl was approximately half full of a hot water of about 180 degrees Fahrenheit. A wheel on the cart was not rolling, thus, in order to move it, Employee #1 pulled the cart with more force than usual. The hot water splashed up and over the edge of the uncovered mixing bowl, landing on the legs and feet of Employee #1. She sustained second degree burns. Employee #1 was given first aid onsite, and then she was transported by a family member to UCSD Burn Center in San Diego, California. She was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310813886 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Kitchen workers, food preparation |