Accident Summary Nr: 201071842 - Employee Amputates Finger While Clearing Jammed Brush

Accident Summary Nr: 201071842 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/28/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31081337310/09/20077999713990J.R. South Bay Golf, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on September 28, 2007, Employee #1 was picking golf balls from the range using the "picker" tractor, and cleaning the balls using the DERONE Twister Ball Washer. Employee #1 arrived in the maintenance shed with a load of golf balls to be cleaned, and dumped them into the ball washer. The ball washer is operated via an electric motor. A chain and sprocket drive spins a round brush that is halfway in a tank of cleaning solution. The golf balls travel on a circular conveyor around the brush and are deposited in the sink for final rinsing. The chain and sprocket drive is frequently serviced by the employees, and was not guarded at the time of the accident. While operating the ball washer, the rotating brush jammed. Employee #1 used a wrench on the brush shaft that extrudes a short distance from the ball washer on the right side to get it started again. Employee #1 had his right hand on the wrench and his left hand on the side of the bin by the chain and sprocket. When the shaft became un-jammed and the motor started up again, the tips of two fingers on Employee #1's left hand were drawn into the chain and amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CONVEYOR, SPROCKET, NIP POINT, WASHING MACHINE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310813373 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations