Accident Summary Nr: 201071834 - Employee Fractures Arm in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310813662 | 10/31/2007 | 8661 | 813110 | Rancho Bernardo Community Presbyterian Church |
Abstract: At approximately 1:25 p.m. on October 17, 2007, Employee #1 of Rancho Bernardo Community Presbyterian Church was hanging a plastic sign from the ceiling lighting fixture, above an elevated stage area in a classroom. Employee #1 was standing on the second to top rung of the metal ladder, which was placed on the stage. Employee #1 lost her balance and fell approximately 3 ft to 4 ft to the floor, below the stage. Employee #1 hit the edge of the stage as she was falling. She broke her right arm. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Pomerado Hospital in Poway, California where she was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310813662 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Art, drama and music teachers |