Accident Summary Nr: 201071792 - Employee Sustains Burn Injuries While Fighting Wildfire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310813845 | 11/14/2007 | 9224 | 922160 | California Dept. Of Forestry And Fire Protection |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on October 21, 2007, Employee #1 was setting up a routine hose lay at the fire scene. A water and foam mixture spilled out of the hose onto Employee #1's boots and on the bottom of his Nomex pants. Most of the moisture was repelled by the PPE or evaporated, but some of the liquid penetrated the boots. After the hose lay was complete Employee #1 was reassigned to assist another fire crew that was working near an active burn area and walked through smoldering brush to get to the area where the fire crew was working. Around that time Employee #1 began to experience pain on his feet and assumed that was due to the length of time that the boots had been worn and the working conditions that the boots were causing blisters. Employee #1 remained on the fire line performing firefighting duties for four more days during which time he did not remove his boots. Employee #1 was sent to a base camp on October 25, 2007, and was evaluated for a burn he received on his left index finger. At that time, Employee #1 removed his boots to check the blisters and realized that he had sustained burn injuries on his feet. The steam burns had occurred when the water and foam mixture from the hose lay spilled onto and saturated the boots, and later the moisture was exposed to radiant heat from the ground causing it to turn to steam inside the boots. A medical evaluation was made of the injuries and Employee #1 was transported to local burn center for treatment. Employee #1 sustained second-degree and third-degree burns on his feet and to his left index finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310813845 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |