Accident Summary Nr: 201071768 - Employee's leg fractured when run over by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201071768 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/29/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31081433001/02/20081743238340Wichert Tile Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 29th, 2007, Employee #1 was helping to install slabs of marble at a private residence under construction. He was helping to control the sway of a large piece of marble that was suspended on the elevated forks of an industrial truck. The forklift operator moved forward and, due to his obstructed vision, was unaware that Employee #1 was near the vehicle's right front tire. The forklift ran over Employee #1's right leg. He sustained a fractured femur, which required surgical insertion of a titanium rod.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, FRACTURE, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, RUN OVER, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310814330 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating