Accident Summary Nr: 201071750 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Steel Lid Drops
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310813761 | 11/27/2007 | 7363 | 561320 | Source One Staffing Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 17, 2007, Employee #1 was assisting a lead person to lift a metal grill that was on the drainage for cleaning. While lifting the heavy metal grill, Employee #1 was using a metal bar. The grill slipped and the Employee #1's finger was caught. The sharp edge of the grill crushed and amputated his right middle finger up to about half of the first digit. Employee #1 was calling for help to lift the grill. The lead person used a round metal bar stock of about 3 ft in length with its end flat and slightly bent. That hand tool was unsafe. The lead person applied the flat end of the bar to pry the trench cover to open, using the square holes of the grill. There was no other equipment involved in the accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310813761 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |