Accident Summary Nr: 201071735 - Employee Is Injured When Fingers Amputated by Radial Arm Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310813936 | 11/26/2007 | 2448 | 321920 | Commercial Box And Pallet |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on October 30, 2007, Employee #1 was assigned the task of cutting a 1 inch by 6 inch by 18 inch piece of wood. Employee #1 was to trim about 1 to 2 inches from longer pieces of similar wood using a radial arm saw, Machine Number 9. Employee #1 observed the cutting blade was stuck. Employee #1 turned to his right and bent over to switch off the machine using his right hand. Employee #1's left gloved hand made contact with the blade and was pulled inside. Employee #1 sustained amputations of the left, ring, middle and index finger at the worksite. Later at the hospital, the thumb had to be amputated. Due to this accident, Employee #1 lost four fingers on his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310813936 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |